Low start for high stocks: cannabis stocks plummeting at start of 2022

By:
on Feb 15, 2022
Updated: Feb 16, 2022
Listen
  • The New Cannabis Ventures Global Stock Index fell nearly 20% during the first four weeks of 2022.
  • But momentum has since shifted with the index rallying more than 15%.
  • Legal cannabis sales are expected to reach $50 billion by 2026.

Follow Invezz on Telegram, Twitter, and Google News for instant updates >

Weed might be green, but their candles aren’t always. Cannabis stocks haven’t had the best new year kick-off, according to new data from the New Cannabis Ventures Global Cannabis Stock Index, a platform founded by Alan Brochstein. These particular stocks saw a staggering decline of 18.4 percent during the first four weeks of 2022, followed by the index rallying to rallied 15.6% leaving it down year-to-date at 5.7 percent. 

Are you looking for signals & alerts from pro-traders? Sign-up to Invezz Signals™ for FREE. Takes 2 mins.

For most people, cannabis sales are still limited, and the illicit market remains their only option so far.

But with the easing of restrictions and the wider availability of legal cannabis, legal sales are expected to reach $50 billion by 2026, while illicit sales will fall to less than $1 billion that same year.

Nearly 70% of Americans now support the full legalization of cannabis – the highest percentage ever. President Biden also seems to be in favour of the idea of legalizing cannabis further and further.

States, where cannabis is legal, are now paving the way for the sale of cannabis, and sales of the drug in the US are expected to bring in more than $30 billion by 2022. If federal legalization bears fruit in the coming years, it may help the market grow.

10 stocks that saw the biggest downward change

SymbolCompanyLastChg%ChgOpenHighLowShare VolumeTotal Value52Wk High52Wk Low
AGFYAgrify Corporation6.92-1.59-18.68%8.278.406.87967,4442235.945.02
IPWiPower Inc.1.63-0.29-15.10%1.901.911.531,285,2771,558,28910.731.36
MAPSWM Technology Inc.5.20-0.51-8.93%5.685.745.16879,27622.244.22
CGCCanopy Growth Corporation8.42-0.80-8.68%9.009.248.408,855,237100,79043.416.64
OGIOrganigram Holdings Inc.1.60-0.12-6.98%1.671.731.595,719,6198304.681.30
CRONCronos Group Inc.3.81-0.23-5.69%3.944.063.792,457,03111,62513.473.12
TLRYTilray Brands Inc.6.72-0.40-5.62%7.117.336.6920,354,877296,65636.355.15
GNLNGreenlane Holdings Inc.0.63-0.04-5.60%0.670.690.611,107,4887.110.61
HITIHigh Tide Inc.5.30-0.31-5.53%5.525.635.25162,4969.953.65
KERNAkerna Corp.1.35-0.07-4.93%1.421.421.31406,94718.061.22
Data from New Cannabis Ventures Global Cannabis Stock Index

Agrify Corporation [AGFY] saw the biggest change in their share value, which saw a decrease of 18.68 percent, taking their stock price from its highest point of 35.94 to 5.02. iPower Inc. [IPW] too experienced a large decrease in the share price of 15.10 percent, seeing its 52-week high of 10.73 drop to as low as 1.36. WM Technlogy Inc. [MAPS] is at the third-biggest loss with a decline of 8.93 percent; its 52-week high of 22.24 dropped to the lowest point of 4.22.

10 stocks that saw the biggest upward change

SymbolCompanyLastChg%ChgOpenHighLowShare VolumeTotal Value52Wk High52Wk Low
CCHWFColumbia Care Inc3.220.092.88%3.323.322.96260,4147.652.51
CURLFCuraleaf Holdings Inc8.630.161.88%8.508.728.10398,014
17.876.90
GTBIFGreen Thumb Industries Inc (Sub Voting)20.990.381.84%21.0821.4219.39218,72238.0516.66
XXII22nd Century Group Inc2.320.031.31%2.302.472.261,914,5929456.071.86
VRNOFVerano Holdings12.690.151.20%12.5112.9012.12415,90828.009.86
LEXXLexaria Bioscience Corp.3.620.040.98%3.543.713.5438,51912.503.54
FLGCFlora Growth Corp.1.750.010.57%1.801.861.74506,79919121.451.31
AYRWFAyr Wellness Inc Sub Ltd Vtg Shs15.770.080.51%17.0317.0315.49132,36836.5212.16
SMGScotts Miracle-Gro Company (The)140.890.520.37%140.37143.41139.15615,194254.34129.74
UGROurban-gro Inc.10.890.040.37%10.8711.0810.5938,23617.306.75
Data from New Cannabis Ventures Global Cannabis Stock Index

There were, however, some positive shifts and green numbers, too. 

Columbia Care Inc. [CCH WF] saw the biggest upward change at 2.88 percent, with a 52-week low of 2.51 and a high of 7.65. Following suit with a single percent less increase at 1.88 percent is Curleaf Holdings Inc. [CURL F], trading at a 52-week high of 17.87/low of 6.90. The third best performing in terms of 52-week increase is Green Thumb Industries Inc. [GTBIF] which saw a rise of 1.84 percent, seeing a hike from 16.66 low to 38.05 high.

Alan Brochstein is the founder of New Cannabis Ventures and likely the most known cannabis analyst in the United States. Based in Houston, Texas, he covers the marijuana industry as well as running subscription-based service 420 Investor and New Cannabis Ventures. Brochstein shifted his focus to this particular industry in 2013 after leaving his two-decade-old career as an independent equity research analyst behind.

Ad

Want easy-to-follow crypto, forex & stock trading signals? Make trading simple by copying our team of pro-traders. Consistent results. Sign-up today at Invezz Signals™.

0/10
Learn more
Cannabis Features