Find the best traders to copy on eToro in 2023

Copy trading on eToro is an easy way to profit from the markets and earn passive income. This guide explains how to find the best traders and who to copy right now.
By:
Updated: Dec 20, 2022

Our comprehensive eToro review explains everything you need to know about the platform and on this page, we look at its copy trading features. Our experts have found the best traders to copy in 2023 and our detailed guide explains how you can find the top performers. 

Who are the best traders to copy on eToro?

There are thousands of traders on eToro that you can copy, but not all of them are profitable. Some make large profits but offer little stability and often an erratic approach to the markets. Our experts have searched the eToro copying trading platform and selected ten of the best traders you can copy. 

Find the ten best eToro traders to copy in 2023 in the table below. These eTory copy trader reviews list the traders’ names, returns, risk score, number of copiers, and a link to their eToro account.

NameReturns (2 years)Risk scoreNo. of copiers
Jeppe Kirk Bonde31.84%522,307
Jay Edward Smith88.58%620,613
Heloise Greffe20.95%414,466
Zheng Bin158.39%58,047
Richard Stroud44.48%510,254
Jorden Boer49.74%56,135
Christian Jain Kongsted45.24%616,172
Neza Molk152.36%73,778
Patryk Pelonen5.60%32,387
Kevin Stanley164.84%72,613
List chosen by our experts, January 2023

eToro copy trader reviews

1. Jeppe Kirk Bonde

Jeppe Kirk Bonde is the most copied trader on eToro. Based in the United Arab Emirates, the trader is a former strategic consultant who has advised some of the world’s largest tech companies. Jeppe has a team of five assistants helping with fundamental analysis and started sharing trades on eToro in 2013. If you invested $1,000 back then, it would be worth $8,000 today. 

Suggested amount to invest: $600

No. of copiers: 22,307

Risk score: 5

2. Jay Edward Smith

Jay is a full-time trader and one of the most copied traders on the eToro platform. Jay is a former professional gamer who trades companies with high growth potential and uses fundamental and ESG criteria to select trades. Jay has been providing trades on eToro since 2014 and has only had one negative year since. 

Suggested amount to invest: $600

No. of copiers: 20,613

Risk score: 6

3. Heloise Greffe

Originally from Cape Town, South Africa, Heloise is a full-time trader based in London, UK. The trader is a consistent performer and regularly features on eToro’s top investor list. With a focus on long-term equity growth, Heloise uses fundamental analysis combined with machine learning algorithms to select trades. 

Suggested amount to invest: $1000

No. of copiers: 14,466

Risk score: 4

4. Zheng Bin

Zheng has ten years of experience trading full-time and 3 years working for an investment bank. They have been a consistent performer since joining the eToro copy trading service back in 2016, with only one small down year. Zheng trades global macro ideas, according to research and invests mostly in stocks and ETFs. 

Suggested amount to invest: $500

No. of copiers: 8,047

Risk score: 5

5. Richard Stroud

Richard joined the eToro copy trading platform back in 2020 and, in just a short few years, has already seen his account regularly feature in the top investor list. Richard only trades stocks and ETFs and states all trades have a long-term outlook, so is best suited to copiers with some patience. 

Suggested amount to invest: $500

No. of copiers: 10,254

Risk score: 5

What is copy trading on eToro?

Copy trading is a feature available on the eToro trading platform. Copy trading lets you copy the trades of other traders on the network directly into your own account. The feature has been around for many years and several other companies have similar services, however, eToro is well regarded as a pioneer in social trading. 

Copy trading on eToro comes with many additional features, most importantly, the ability to filter and search for traders based on your own criteria. There are lots of options and you can toggle between asset class, returns, and many other settings to find accounts to copy. Anyone with an eToro account can immediately start using its copy trading service. 

How to use copy trading on eToro

Copy trading on eToro is only available to users with an achieve account. Before you start, you’ll need to learn how to open an eToro account. Once you have an account, you can follow the instructions below to get started with copy trading. 

  1. Log into your eToro account. 
  2. Click ‘Discover’ from the left menu. 
  3. Scroll down until you reach CopyTrader and click ‘view all’. 
  4. You will now have arrived at the CopyTrader homepage.

Once you’re on the CopyTrader homepage, you will see a list of eToro’s top-performing traders. You can start copying them at the click of a button or use the filters to narrow down your search based on specific criteria. For example, if you want to copy a cryptocurrency trader, you can use the ‘invest in’ tab at the top of the page to toggle crypto-only traders. 

In the next section, we’ve explained in detail how to find the best traders to copy on eToro. 

How to find the best traders to copy on eToro

On eToro, you can copy 100 traders simultaneously and it often pays to follow more than one account. With thousands of traders on the network, finding the best traders to copy can be a challenge. While returns are the most important aspect, you’ll want to pay attention to, choosing a consistent account can be more beneficial than focusing on returns only. 

Here are 5 important factors to consider to find the best traders to copy on eToro:

  • Historical performance. Search for traders based on their performance for the past few years. You can analyse how well a trader was doing during different market conditions. It is also important to remember that a trader with a long history is usually a better option than someone with just a couple of months’ worth of data. 
  • Number of copiers. Accounts on the eToro CopyTrader platform with many copiers or followers generally belong to the best traders on the network. While there is no guarantee that a large following equals success, thousands of people would not follow unprofitable accounts. 
  • Risk level. eToro makes it easy to see a particular trader’s risk through its ranking system. It ranks accounts from 1 – 10, with 1 being low risk and 10 high. Generally, many of the best-performing traders have a risk profile somewhere in the middle, but if you’re risk averse, you can filter for low-risk accounts. 
  • Assets traded. You can filter traders based on the assets they mostly focus on. eToro has forex, commodities, crypto, stocks, and ETFs available and you can find accounts to follow that focus on one asset class only or a collection of many. If you want to build your own portfolio, you can include traders from various asset classes.
  • Drawdown. Finding a trader to copy on eToro with low drawdown is an important step to take if you want longevity for your copy trading. Some traders are highly profitable but have high drawdowns, which could cause you problems, especially if you’re starting with a small account. 

What are the pros and cons of eToro copying trading?

This guide has explained how you can find traders to copy on eToro and provided you with a selection of the top accounts you can use right now. You can use the pros and cons below to help you decide if eToro copy trading is right for you.

Pros

  • Diversify your portfolio
  • Earn passive income
  • Wide selection of profitable traders to copy
  • Low minimum requirements to get started

Cons

How to get started with eToro copying trading

You can use the information we have provided in the guide above to get started right away with copy trading. If you want to search for traders to copy yourself, you can use our tips. Alternatively, click the links in the table of our best ten traders to copy to go directly to their profiles and copy them with the click of a button. 

FAQs

Is eToro copy trading profitable?
Is copy trading on eToro legal?
Is copy trading in eToro worth it?
Who is the best trader on eToro to copy?
How many traders can I copy on eToro?

Sources & references
Risk disclaimer

Invezz is a place where people can find reliable, unbiased information about finance, trading, and investing – but we do not offer financial advice and users should always carry out their own research. The assets covered on this website, including stocks, cryptocurrencies, and commodities can be highly volatile and new investors often lose money. Success in the financial markets is not guaranteed, and users should never invest more than they can afford to lose. You should consider your own personal circumstances and take the time to explore all your options before making any investment. Read our risk disclaimer >

Prash Raval
Financial Writer
When not researching stocks or trading, Prash can be found either on the golf course, walking his dog or teaching his son how to kick a… read more.